Convert

Online Calculator – Grams to Cups

Grams to Cups Calculator

The grams to cups calculator will help you in your daily life. Here we present the conversion for the most popular kitchen ingredients. If you ever wondered how many grams are in a cup or how to convert 100 grams to cups, you are in the right place.

How to convert grams to cups and cups to grams?

General equations look as follows:

  • weight = cups * cup size * density
  • cups = weight / (cup size * density)

As you can see in the formulas above, providing only the amount of grams is not enough to convert cups to grams. We need to know what is the density of the ingredient which we want to convert. To make it more complicated, there are a couple of different types of cups, so we need to know what is our recipe’s country of origin.


Various cups sizes

The most often used cup volume is the US customary cup with its 236.59 mL of volume. If you have a recipe from the USA, you may be pretty sure that it’s what the authors meant. There is also another cup type in the USA, and it’s called a legal cup. It is used in nutrition labeling, and it measures 240 mL. Other countries occasionally use cup unit and the recipes normally weigh non-liquid ingredients in grams rather than measuring volume. UK imperial cup was used in pre-1970 recipes. Sometimes the metric cup (250 mL) is still used in the UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and South Africa.

 

Cup typeVolume
US customary cups236.59 mL
US legal cup240 mL
UK, AU, NZ, CA, ZA metric cup250 mL
UK imperial cup (pre-1970)284.13 mL
Japanese cup200 mL (traditional – 180.4 mL)
Latin America200 mL – 250 mL

How many grams in a cup of my product?

The weight of 1 cup is different for various ingredients because of its density. For example, if you want to convert 1 standard US cup of water into grams, you get exactly 236.59 g. However, 1 cup of salt weights around 287 g and 1 cup of wheat flour – only 141.6 g. Below we attach the density conversion table for most often used products:

Basic ingredients

 

ProductDensityGrams in 1 cup (US)100 grams to cups (US)
Water1000236.590.42
Flour600141.600.71
Milk1030243.080.41
Sugar845199.420.50
Salt1217287.200.35
Honey1420335.120.30
Butter911215,000.47
Olive Oil918216.650.46
Rice (raw)850200.600.50
Oats41096.761.03

Others

 

ProductDensity (kg/m3)Grams in 1 cup (US)100 grams to cups (US)
Jam1330313.880.32
Nutella1260297.360.34
Maple syrup1320311.520.32
Cream, 38% fat984232.220.43
Cream, 13% fat1013239.070.42
Powder sugar560132.160.76
Flaked almonds430101.480.99
Cacao520122.720.82
Corn starch520153.400.65
Rye flour520158.120.63

Those values are only approximate and may be slightly different for your ingredient, as the density of the substance varies with pressure and temperature. Also, it is important how tightly the ingredient is packed into the cup.

46 Replies to “Online Calculator – Grams to Cups

  1. Advertisements
  2. Very great post. I just stumbled upon your blog and wished to mention that I have truly
    enjoyed browsing your blog posts. In any case I will be subscribing to your rss feed and I am hoping you write once
    more soon!

  3. Advertisements
  4. Advertisements
  5. Hi! Somebody in my Myspace mathematical group divided this land site
    with us so I came to face it concluded. I’m in spades loving the info. I’m book-grading and testament be tweeting this to my followers!
    Excellent web log and avid expressive style and plan. http://www.cialisles.com/

  6. My programmer is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.
    I have always disliked the idea because of the expenses.

    But he’s tryiong none the less. I’ve been using WordPress
    on a variety of websites for about a year and am concerned about switching
    to another platform. I have heard great things about blogengine.net.
    Is there a way I can import all my wordpress content into it?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated! https://www.wisig.org/

  7. The claim values for Levitra ODT (Staxyn) rich person not been reported, simply
    this dose provides a higher systemic photograph compared with the film-coated preparation (Levitra).
    For this reason, these two formulations are not equivalent weight milligram
    for milligram and therefore are non standardized.
    In addition, contempt the perception that an ODT expression would lead outcome more than quickly, both the film-coated tablets and the ODT conceptualisation get exchangeable onsets of carry through. http://lm360.us/

  8. I think that everything typed made a ton of sense. However, what about this?

    suppose you composed a catchier post title? I mean, I don’t wish to tell
    you how to run your website, however suppose you added something
    to maybe grab folk’s attention? I mean Convert Grams (G) to Cups (US/UK) – Online Converter » Video Bakery
    is a little plain. You should peek at Yahoo’s front page and note how they create article
    titles to grab viewers interested. You might add a related video or a related picture or two to get people excited about everything’ve got to say.
    Just my opinion, it would bring your posts a little bit more interesting. https://www.azhydroxychloroquine.com/

  9. During intimate arousal, nitrous oxide (NO) is released from nervus terminals and epithelium cells in the principal
    sum cavernosum. NO activates guanylate cyclase to convert deoxyguanosine triphosphate (GTP) into cycle guanosine monophosphate (cGMP), triggering a cGMP-dependant cascade down of events.
    The accrual of cGMP leads to smooth-muscle liberalisation in the corpus cavernosum and increased descent stream to the phallus. http://lm360.us/

  10. Pingback: Irving Faron
  11. Pingback: Jon Toby
  12. Fantastic goods from you, man. I have understand your stuff previous to and you are just too excellent.

    I really like what you have acquired here, really like what you are saying
    and the way in which you say it. You make it entertaining and
    you still take care of to keep it sensible. I can not wait to read much
    more from you. This is really a wonderful website.

  13. Wow, awesome blog layout! How long have you been blogging for?

    you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your web site is great,
    let alone the content!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *